Terms and Conditions

JOB APPLICANT PRIVACY NOTICE


Data controller: DataCo Ltd and DataCo Netherlands B.V. (“The Company”)
Data Protection Officer: Sheena Coster; DPO@dataco.co.uk


The Company collects and processes personal data during the recruitment process and the on-going employment relationship. The Company is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that personal data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

What information does The Company collect?
The Company will collect and use the following types of personal data about you during the recruitment process:

  • your application form and CV,
  • references
  • qualifications and membership of any professional bodies
  • details of any pre-employment assessments;
    The Company will collect and use the following types of personal data about you during pre-employment checks:

  • your contact details and date of birth;
  • the contact details for your emergency contacts;
  • your gender;
  • your marital status and family details;
  • information about your contract of employment (or services) including start and end dates of employment, role and location, working hours, salary, pension, benefits and holiday entitlement;
  • your bank details and information in relation to your tax status including your national insurance/ BSN number;
  • your identification documents including passport and driving licence and information in relation to your immigration status and right to work for us;
  • “sensitive categories of personal data” such as medical or health conditions, disabilities; equal opportunities monitoring information including ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health and religion or belief; and
  • any other category of personal data which we may notify you of from time to time.

    The personal data might be provided to us by you, or someone else (third parties such as a former employer, your doctor, or a credit reference agency), or it could be created by us. It could be provided or created during the recruitment process or during the course of the contract of employment (or services) or after its termination. It could be created by your manager or other colleagues.
    Personal data will be stored in a range of different places, including in your personnel file, in The Company’s HR management systems and in other IT systems (including The Company’s email system).

    Why does The Company process personal data?
    The Company needs to process personal data in various situations during your recruitment, employment (or engagement) and even following your termination. For example (see below for meaning of asterisks):
  • to decide whether to employ (or engage) you;
  • to decide how much to pay you, and the other terms of your contract with us;
  • to check you have the legal right to work for us;
  • to carry out the contract between us including where relevant, its termination;
  • to determine whether we need to make reasonable adjustments to your workplace or role because of your disability*;
  • to monitor diversity and equal opportunities*;
  • to monitor and protect the security (including network security) of the Company, of you, our other staff, customers and others;
  • to monitor and protect the health and safety of you, our other staff, customers and third parties*;
  • to pay you and provide pension and other benefits in accordance with the contract between us*;
  • paying tax and national insurance;
  • to provide a reference upon request from another employer;
  • to pay trade union subscriptions*;
  • monitoring compliance by you, us and others with our policies and our contractual obligations*;
  • to comply with employment law, immigration law, health and safety law, tax law and other laws which affect us*;
  • to answer questions from insurers in respect of any insurance policies which relate to you*;
  • running our business and planning for the future;
  • the prevention and detection of fraud or other criminal offences;
  • to defend the Company in respect of any investigation or litigation and to comply with any court or tribunal orders for disclosure*; and
  • for any other reason which we may notify you of from time to time.

    Some sensitive personal data (asterisked), such as information about health or medical conditions, is processed to carry out employment law obligations (such as those in relation to employees with disabilities). Where The Company processes other sensitive personal data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health or religion or belief, this is done for the purposes of equal opportunities monitoring.

    Who has access to personal data?
    Your information may be shared internally, including with members of the HR and recruitment team, your line manager, managers in the business area in which you work and IT staff if access to the personal data is necessary for performance of their roles.
    The Company shares your personal data with third parties in order to obtain pre-employment references from other employers, obtain employment background checks from third-party providers and obtain necessary criminal records checks from the relevant disclosure and barring service. The Company may also share your personal data with third parties in the context of a sale of some or all of its business. In those circumstances the personal data will be subject to confidentiality arrangements.
    The Company also shares your personal data with third parties that process personal data on its behalf in connection with payroll, the provision of benefits and the provision of occupational health services. Your personal data may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to our affiliated companies for the purposes of recruitment and joint collaborations with client projects. Prior consent will be obtained before any transfer of personal data outside of the EEA.

    How does The Company protect personal data?

    The Company takes the security of your personal data seriously. The Company has internal policies and controls in place to try to ensure that your personal data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by its employees in the performance of their duties. Please contact DPO@dataco.co.uk for a copy of the GDPR Policy. Where The Company engages third parties to process personal data on its behalf, they do so on the basis of written instructions, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of personal data and will have to comply with GDPR legislation.

    For how long does The Company keep personal data?
    The Company will hold your personal data for a period of 5 years. If we have not had meaningful contact within this period, we will delete your personal data from our systems unless we believe in good faith that the law or other regulation requires us to preserve it (eg because of our obligations to tax authorities or in connection with any anticipated litigation). The periods for which your personal data is held both during and after the end of employment are set out in our GDPR Policy.

    Your rights
    As a data subject, you have a number of rights. These are:
  • The right be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

    If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer, Sheena Coster; DPO@dataco.co.uk. If you believe that The Company has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

    What if you do not provide personal data?
    Certain information, such as your employment history, contact details, your right to work in the UK and payment details, have to be provided to enable The Company to consider entering a contract of employment with you. If you do not provide other information, this will hinder The Company’s ability to administer the rights and obligations arising as a result of the employment relationship efficiently.

    Automated decision-making
    Employment decisions are not based solely on automated decision-making.